Town Memories.

A Memory of Crewe.

The photograph was probably taken from the top of the Odeon cinema which was demolished in about 1983. On the skyline can be seen the Lyceum Theatre, the Corn Exchange (now demolished), the Market Hall clock tower, the Town Hall and the Mechanics Institute with Library and Ballroom below (now demolished). Traffic is still running in both directions along Market Street, which became 'one way' in 1963 in the week I took my driving test! The buses that used the Square as a terminus were operated by Crosville Motor Services and their office/staff rest room can be seen on the left of WH Smiths. Other buses coming to Crewe were operated by Potteries Motor Traction and also North Western Road Car Co., but these visitors to town did not use the Square. Their 'stops' were in Prince Albert Street, which lies parallel to Market Street.