A Memory of Crook.

I was born in the war years in the area where the Workmen’s Club was later built and later moved to Hall Lane Est ( 28) as the first intake. I remember well the coal loader at the end of Railway Terrace and the great times out and about around the colliery, making camps in the pit prop heaps, as well as events best not gone into. Gathering pigeon eggs in the pit rows as they were been demolished. The wild snow rides down the hill to the river. The pit slag been used to make up the banks at the football field. The big flood that moved Jubilee Bridge. Many memories. I am informed the main street is now mostly gone, along with the pit heap and the colliery. I packed up and left in the late 1950s and have lived overseas for 40 plus years but I still remember the ‘home’ village.