President Kennedy

A Memory of Crossgar.

This is not my first memory of Crossgar after-all I was a young teenager at the time. I was standing outside the Picture House in Crossgar waiting for it to open. As usual a bunch of young lads larking about and carrying-on. Just across the street were two thatched cottages, one of which was occupied by a Mr. Miller, who was maybe a little to fond of the drink. On occasions he would stand just inside the half door, with a Bible in one hand and maybe a half bottle of wine in the other. As per usual this evening was no exception, Preaching away and the odd swig from the bottle now and again, of corse being young lads we were egging him on, Then some fellow ( I can't remember who he was ) came down Mary street shouting "President Kennedy has been assassinated"....... For a few moments the place was deadly quiet....... They do say you will always remember where you were when you heard the news about President Kennedy.

#307406

Comments & Feedback

Bob MIller was the gentleman, s first name he used to say his mother had a lovely funeral it was a pity she did not live to see it