A Memory of Crouch End.

Couldn't wait to go to school in Rokeseley Infants school so happy when the letter came.Remember sliding the letter under the tropical fish tank in our kitchen in Glasslyn Road.loved Infants school had a bit of a blip at the age of 7 my dad was ill and I had to go to a school in Hayling Island for 6 months hated it so did my brother Ed who was 3 years older than me.Got over it quickly when we got back went to school in Crouch End Juniors Really liked that.Still have several certificates for High Jump and 100 yds run. came 1st very proud of that.Failed the 11 plus went on to Campsbourne Girls hated that school took an exam at 13 which took me to Tottenham Tec. to learn shorthand and typing.Wasn't very good at this.Left this school in 1959 walked the length of wood green high Road looking for a job,found one in a womans clothes shop I worked behind the pay as you buy desk I was so pleased with myself I earned £3.00 per week. This was fantastic as far as I was concerned,but my mum thought this was not good enough for me and enrolled me in Telephone House Crouch End.Lovely[place to work remember Vi Greenwood she was so lovely to all the new recruits.Met loads of new people worked there until 1962 then worked in Dover Street in London. Pearl & Dean they used to do the adverts at the cinemas great place to work.Met my husband Alan in 1960 he was a friend of a friend I made in Telephone House. Engaged at 17 married in Christchurch Crouch End in 1964 and so we are celebrating 50 years of marriage this year from Little Clacton Essex where we now live having over the past 50 years lived in Crouch End, Wood Green, Palmers Green,Nazeing Essex.Tauranga N.Z.Palmers Green.Cornwall.then back to Essex.Having enjoyed every moment of the last 50 years but seeing memories of Crouch End is still very special to me. My maiden name was Carol Frogley and would be pleased to hear from anyone who shares similar memories. Thanks to liz Heap who put me in touch with site.

#308336

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carol, I remember you. I lived on the opposite side of Glasslyn Road but almost at the top of the hill. I remember being in your back garden where somebody used to spend time due to poor health, in what I thought was a chalet. I also went to Rokesly Infants and Crouch End Jnrs. I also failed 11 plus. I used to catch the 212 bus daily to Stroud Green Secondary School. I remember Mr.Lamb from junior's and that he lived in our road. I have only just found the Crouch End site and my sister pointed out your name, but I notice it was 2014 so I hope you are still looking using it. My name was Anne Glenister