Walsh Manor

A Memory of Crowborough.

I was a pupil at Walsh Manor school about 1964 and was wondering if anyone has any pictures of the school or the history of the manor house. I loved being at the school as there was a farm attached where we used to go. The school itself was a lovely place to live and when I was there it was run by Mr and Mrs Hemmings. It was a girls boarding school. One teacher I remember was Mr Rose who took us for art or French. We had a lot of freedom and were allowed to go to the town on our own at the weekend. Sadly the school was closed down by the home office and turned into a boys school and now belongs to the Church of Scientology.
After I left I had to go to a restricted life at Uckfield convent. The nuns were strict but kind. If anyone has any memories I would love to hear from you.  V Manning

#219683

t 7:48 pm
vsteadward commented:
I have very fond memories of Walsh manor and the Hemmens I used to go to the pig barn and secretly feed the pigs
The house was bought by compulsory purchase by the gov for a boys school the family were very upset they used to take me with them up to London when they had meetings
I was at Walsh Manor from 1960 to 1961 and although I hated it at first I soon got used to the school and ended up loving it there. Who can forget Uncle's quickies! Myself and Susan Crocker were playing around in the toilets until we heard Uncle's heavy footsteps outside. He made us draw 100 doors, one open alternating with one closed and they had to be a certain size measured with a ruler. Mr Rose was my favourite teacher and after 56 years I still have the framed picture of flowers that he gave me as a leaving present.
hi i was at walsh manor and was the very first boy there when it was a goverment approved school,, my name is Frank Lacey,,, there was 25 boys and mr laycock was head master... loved every bit of the 3 years there.. i have amazing memories about the place and things we got up to,,, im now 69 years old,,, i was there in 1965....