Remembering Kynance Road Croxteth

A Memory of Croxteth.

I remember living at No.7 Kynance Road from the age of 4 or 5 and my siblings (4 sisters and 2 brothers) we used to play children's games skipping. Then I remember going to Croxteth Junior School then Senior School.

#306135

Comments & Feedback

Yes remember the river alt that ran passed the bottom of our road ( kynance ). Do u remember the kids home in park view road? What about our neighbours; the blacks, mcnulties, and next door, Theresa coklely? I had the hots for the macnulty boys!
I attended the junior school top of park view road then croxteth secondary modern. Ieft at 14-15. 1959. My Bessie friends were Joan clerk gay fallen, Sandra wilcock, iris Robinson, Mary Munrow and many others from our estate. I was in the net ball teem. Our headmistress was miss granger? I was always being expelled for climbing out of the class window and walking along the narrow ledge out side? We used to walk up east lands road were there was a farm befor they built Kirby. This was the first time I saw an animal other than dog or cat!! We also attended the pictures in the hall in moss way on a Saturday. And visit Edna hill who lived in the flats next to our school in moss way. Is there any one out there who remembers these times ??
My name was Barbara case in 1959