Famliy

A Memory of Cuddesdon.

In the last two months (year 2006) I found out that I had a Great Uncle that lived in Cuddesdon in the 1881 census. This was a surprise to me as I lived in Cuddesdon in Parkside Cuddesdon for 5 years  under my ex married name(1995 to 2001) and never new I had famliy  there beforehand. This was David King who married a Ann Gunn, who was born in Cuddesdon, her father John Gunn was also born in Cuddesdon. (I am not related to the Gunns, only by marriage.)

#217899

Comments & Feedback

It is lovely to be reading about cuddesdon , as my mum lived there years ago, her mum and dad were Mr and Mrs locked, who worked the farm at the bottom of the hill, and my lovely uncle vic married kath shorter,and uncle Stan and auntie beryl live in park side, I've had many a happy holidays down on the farm with my grannie and grampie , but sadly they have all gone now, but cuddesdon holds many happy memories 😃