The Street Family

A Memory of Cuffley.

My name is Julie and my Mum and Dad are Joan and Tom Street (Mum has passed away). I have wonderful memories of Cuffley and lived there from the age of 5 to 19 years in Homewood Avenue; we moved there in 1963. My Mum loved to tread the boards and I remember going to see her in plays at the old Cabin before the hall was built. I remember my Dad helping to paint and build the sets outside on a Sunday morning. I have been back over the years to see some of the plays and the last one was directed by Neil Panell who sadly died recently. The stage was the same as it ever was and bought back happy memories. There are many parts of Cuffley that seem the same and Tolmers Road is one of them - apart from the fact that it now has pavements. I recall walking home from Cuffley School and staying on the grass verges and not the road. I used to go to the Cuffley Club on a Sunday afternoon when I was about 14 and then later on when I was older in the evenings. There used to be some great groups there and one of them was Slade before they came famous. The Tesco shop used to be the Cuffley Hotel/pub and of course The Plough is still around. Being a kid then was so much fun - roller skating around Homewood and Brookside Crescent; walking up to Home Wood; riding your bike until it started to get dark. The people of Cuffley were (are) lovely and friendly. I remember shops in the High Street; Wacketts is still there although I think it might have moved location - not sure. I spent sixpence on sweets there every morning on the way to school. Ridgeways used to supply school uniforms and shoes and the family who owned it lived on the Ridgeway too. I went to Brownies at St Andrews Undercroft and it was so noisey due to the echo. I remember a load of kids coming down for the day from London. All us familes went along to the Undercroft and took one or two of them home for the day so that they could experience a day in the country. We took two sisters and they were as quiet as mice all day. Took them out in the car but it rained and rained so they didn't get outside at all. This kind of thing would never happen now! My parents were so much a part of the community and I am sure that Cuffley hasn't changed in its spirit. I now need an excuse to go back and hopefully see a couple of the remaining people that I might still know from those wonderful glory days.

#239593

Hi Lulie,
I'm Geoff Morgan (lived at Wells Farm) and remember both your Dad and Mum at Cuffley Players, I'm pretty sure your Mum and I were in the same play at least once. Similarly remember building and painting the sets with your Dad, along with David Whyte (?), Jim Strachan et al. You can remember the Undercroft, well I can remember Cubs at the green corrugated iron (chapel/ hall) that preceeded it! Gosh, the old Cabin where if you had to enter from left-stage involved a treck around the building in the dark from the dressing room (lean-to shed) on the other side.
All the best, Geoff.
hi Julie im sure I remember you my name was Denise Kurn I used to go to all the places you did I went to cuffley school and the youth club I have a sister called Elaine and we lived in Sutherland Avenue I was friends with a lot of girls in cuffley and like yourself have a lot of fond memories I am now 59 and still visit my parents regularly bless them they are now in their 90 s and dad still mends bikes in the area .I remember going to the club and seeing Slade and all the other rock groups that played down there . The old cabin always smelt old and musty I even did music and speech lessons there yuk .Went to Riversmead later on and left at 15 .would be nice to here from you or any one else whom reads this and remembers me from those care free days Denise Hannibal was Kurn
Hi my name is Elaine oldfield now but was Kurn and i lived in cuffley from the age of 4 i went to cuffley school till i was 11 then i went to chancollors school in potters bar . then when i left school i went to work at the hair dressers in the village I have still got my mum and dad living in sutherland ave cuffley my mum is 89 and my dad has just turned 91 . Iam very lucky to have them still . But i would like feed back from Julie street please as i hope u remember me as i remember u from school and cuffley club and gang as i went there as well . And as you can see my sister Denise is on here as well . Well take care hope to hear from u soon .
Hi Elaine,
I remember you from Cuffley Junior School. I thought you were wonderful at the age of about seven! I lived in Tolmers Road.
Mike
Hi Elaine. I remember you well, remember the Cuffley club and Gang. Being in your garden in Sutherland with your rabbit.
My maiden name was Armitt......Jane x
Hi all, My name is Julie and I had a younger sister Sarah. We lived in Homewood with Nicola and Caroline on one side and the Darkes (Gaylene, Carol and Susan on the other. The Shadbolts (twin boys and Linda) were 2 doors up, then Juliet by the spiny. Jane Armitt, I was friends with your younger brother Jonathan. Other families included the Birches and Cullimores. I went to nursery with Mrs St Abbs in the undercroft, then to Cuffley School in about 1969. Also did ballet with Ann Briggs and went to Sunday school and brownies at the Free Church, then guides with Waddie in the old cabin. Julie Luckin I am about 6 years younger than you so not sure if we know each other. My mum and dad still live there and I am still in touch with a few people. I was looking online for the old Cuffley dairy at the top of Hill Rise. Does anyone remember that? Also Cuffley Carnival when we had floats going up the High Street and events in the field down past the station near the youth club. I've only just realised my childhood is now "history" and would love to contribute to a record of Cuffley in the 60s and 70s. I'd forgotten about the cabin until I read this. I live in Australia now!