Childhood

A Memory of Darlington.

I was brought up in a girls' Catholic orphanage, ran by nuns, St Joseph's Home, Carmel Road, Darlington. I was six years old. My father had died so we all got sent to homes. It was ok, I suppose, lookingback. I had a good friend (not in the Home), Gloria McGann/McCann? I often think of her and would love to get in touch with her. God willing, she's still there - I'm 60 at Christmas, so it's a shot in the darkm but if anyone out there who knows here or the family could help in any way, it would make an old lady very happy.
Thanks,
Cally Chambers (nickname at the time ...)

#225390

Comments & Feedback

I have sent before to say I remember you but have no reply I was in sister Margaret set and I went to school with you we got the cane of miss cummins at st Augustine my name was elsie ashton
Did you receive my massage kathleen i remember you well elsie