Scots Greys Buses

A Memory of Darlington.

Janine,
I grew up in Darlington, we left in 1968 to come to Canada, I remember very well the Scots Greys buses On the back they had their slogan, "Glorious Runs and Safe Returns". My mother used to organise street trips to Redcar and Seaton Carew, and we always hired those buses. I lived in Hewitson Road and Park lane, went to St. Johns School and the Grammar School

#233799

Comments & Feedback

Hello Roger, I also remember the Scots Greys buses. Yes and I very well remember going to Redcar and Seaton Carew. I know where Hewitson Road and Park Lane are. I lived in Eskdale Street near Stanhope Park, the park being next to the Grammar School. I used to play tennis in the park. I went to St Augustines School in Larchfield Street and then went to the convent school in Coniscliffe Road, everyone called it Southend as it was between Conisciffe Road and Southend Avenue. Its proper name was the Immaculate Conception Grammar School.