Datchet Under Water 1947

A Memory of Datchet.

1947 was the year that my parents, my sister and I moved to Datchet and the shops in this photo, taken 2 years before, are so familiar, even now. Not long after having moved here, the snow which had lain thickly on the ground for many weeks, began to thaw. The Thames eventually broke its banks, due to the volume of water now finding its way from further up river and the whole of the village green was under water. Our house, very fortunately, was not flooded but I can remember my parents taking up carpets and moving furniture upstairs (just in case) Also coming down to the water's edge by the International Stores and waiting for punts bringing food etc. across the water and the people trading from their boats. As no buses could get through to take us to school we had to be picked up by lorry and taken to the main road in Langley to pick up a bus for the rest of our journey (and not a safety belt in sight!!!!!!!!!!) Fond memories indeed-we were young then and not a care in the world. (from Anne Diamond - nee McCallum)

#219947

Comments & Feedback

I was a child of 8 years living with my Mum and Dad on a house boat, called The Windsor Lass, on the Datchet waterfront in 1947. I went to Long Close school nearby. My first girl friend was the Anita Bloyce, the local Chemists Daughter. My Mother and older Brother went to the Astracot tea room often. I remember Dann, and his boat house, and Mrs Dann. They had a Gypsy caravan at the entrance to our mooring. My Mother laughed when Mrs Dann would chat away and always say she had to do a bit more in the tiny caravan. John Gawsworth created me Duke of Datchet. Lovely Datchet.