Jewish Children's Home

A Memory of Delamere.

I spent 2 years there 1956 to 1959. I was sent to Delamere to help recover after the war - bad nerves and from other circumstances. I was always in trouble as I did not want to be there. I ran away twice - I was found trying to get on the train. Actually there was one person who was wonderful to me -
Rose Lichenstein. Today, 56 years later, I still have the book that Miss Lichenstein gave me - 'Master Of Ballantre'.
I remember the giant sun flowers that bloomed in the front garden, I remember fireworks night and the breakfast porridge that I threw down the toilet.
My savior was I always sang in shows - I had a boys sopranos voice. I was so upset when my voice broke into a bass voice. I would love to hear from anyone who was there at the same time as me.
Dan Josephson
danman547@bellsouth.net