The Knocker Up

A Memory of Denaby Main.

Does anyone remember George Clark, the knocker up? George and his wife Ethel (my grandparents) lived on Barmborough Street, and they also kept an allotment with pigs. People used to take peelings etc. in exchange for a few sweets to my grannie's, which my grandad used for mixing with the pig meal and spuds. My gran's sister, Florrie Young, I believe lived at the top of Tickhill Street. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers them as I am researching my family tree. I was born in 1946 at 2, Doncaster Road. Gran died in 1964 and Grandad died at Conisbro' in 1971.
I have fond memories of Denaby, and visited them weekly.

#234270

Comments & Feedback

I don' remember his name but I remember the knocker up,my Gran lived in Annerley st,by cisses shop, my Uncle Alf(Bulcroft was the village cobbler,my Dad was Harry Sleight,he was a fitter at Denaby pit,mechanic at denaby garage and Denaby Tatooist,when he died Alan Bulcroft (Nanan)had his tattooing gear,my Mam was Irene Sleight. I loved Denaby Main in the Sixties
i remember george he was totally bald my dad had an allotmet too his name was walt marshall.my name is ian and i lived in cliffview.my dad had pigs too he made me go round collecting the peelings every morning before i went to school and then i went to school stinking of pigs.i know you know my family because i went to school with arthur bulcroft he used to live down by the pig and his best friend was my cousin john and tommy marshall.their dad was tommy and his wife was called jane .denaby was rough but we all stuck together back then life was hard but fair .i know i am speaking to two people at once here but i never meet anyone anymore from denaby i now live in ireland after joining the army and marrying a girl from ireland suffice to say i miss you all and the great times we had.god bless.
I remember the knocker upper well he lived a few doors away from us Horne family ,I as a child used to take peelings to them for the pig's and get Sweet's ,happy day's