My Hometown

A Memory of Dereham.

I was born in 1928 at Woodhill, Gressenhall and moved to Dereham at the age of 6yrs and left when I married some 20 years later.
It was a happy childhood in spite of the war years, in fact it added to the excitement of those years, dashing out to crashed planes, collecting shrapnel, army badges etc and of course the generous handouts from the American troops of chocolate, gum, cigs plus the grub when we went on to the bases at Shipdham and Wendling, bearing in mind that our food was rationed.
Then the Evacuees came to Dereham. I was one of the helpers that walked the children to their new homes. This influx of children meant that the schools couldn't cope with all of us at once so we only did half days, one week of mornings and afternoons the next, we kids thought that was great as gave us more time to pursue our "war exploits".
We had two cinemas in town, I should say two in Winter and one in Summer. The Exchange was the permanent one and the other in Norwich Road became a swimming bath in the Summer. At the end of the Summer season the "pond" was boarded over and the rows of seats screwed down on top. A lot of this work was done by us kids. Often we neglected to put all the screws in, consequently on occasions the whole row would collapse during a film! It was all good fun.
On leaving school at 14 yrs of age I started work at  J.J.Wrights as an agricultural engineer overhauling all kinds of tractors and repairing combines out on the farms. This was interrupted by almost 3yrs National Service most of which I spent in Egypt and Palestine [Jordan].
When I was a kid, Dereham had a population of about 7000 and I think I knew just about all of them. Recently I went back but didn't recognise one person. It made me feel very sad - not one person left there to share my memories with. Oh well, I guess time must move on.

#218285

Comments & Feedback

Dear Tony. Thank you for your memories of Dereham , my home town for 35 years from 1935.My father worked for J J Wrights all his life, he was born in Gressenhall and a stint on the petrol pumps he spent alot of his time fetching and delivering tractors all over Norfolk and Suffolk. His nane was Herbert [ Harbo]. and I also had my uncle Ted Thompson and his son Charlie who worked for Wrights and also played football and cricket for Dereham. I too remember those war years. exciting times