Summer Hols

A Memory of Desborough.

In our school holidays I used to go fishing and swimming down the brook below Pioneer Ave, that's where I lived, number 19 Pioneer. We moved to Windsor Ave in 1978. I used to knock about with Simon Loake, Barry Goodman, Dean Underwood, John and James Twelvetree. We also used to roam the allotments and the surrounding fields, armed with catapaults and our pockets full of stones. Towards the end of the 6 week hols the allotments were full of trees full of fruit calling out to us, waiting for us to go scrumping and try and not get caught by the allotment owner. Them words I used to dread to hear, 'Young Oram, I know it's you, wait till I see your dad'. All good harmless fun until you got home to a clip around the ear.