Greatgrandfather Fredrick Grebbell Served On This Ship

A Memory of Devonport.

My great grandfather served on this ship, also in the 1800, amongst others until he was invalided out of the service in the late 1800's.
I am amazed as I had no knowledge of his history or that he was at sea, like many of his brothers and nephews after him, until a few months ago. I live in Southern Ireland and knew very little of my mother's paternal or maternal history until this year, and fascinated that I, many years ago, bought two oil paintings of ships like these because I just loved them, and love the tall ships and anything with a sail on it, but I do not sail! Must be in the genes after all!