St Mary Church, Devonport

A Memory of Devonport.

This picture shows St Mary Church which extended from west to east between Edinburgh Road (previously named Dock Wall Street), and James Street. It might have been taken from the top of The Column in Ker Street. The long building extending from north to south was the ropery where my Aunt Blanch worked at the turn of the twentieth century. The Dock Yard wall, which remains to this day, can be seen as if extending from the northwest and southwest gables of the church. This is deceptive as the width of the old cobbled street was between the two. I, as well as my five siblings, was borne in 28 Edinburgh Road, this was approximately at the point where the wall was breached for the Yard extension after the war. I believe the breach was roughly in line with Duncan Street and Northbrook Street, both of which ran at right angles to Edinburgh Road. There was a high level board on the wall, signed by Colin Campbell, the then Town Clerk, warning of the penalties for throwing missiles over the wall. As a child of about six, I was caught breaking this rule, and was taken to my front door by a Royal Marine Policeman, patrolling the wall at the time, who told my father. My Dad gave assurance that he would deal with the matter, following which I received a caning. That was the way things were in those days; discipline was immediately dispatched. This did me no harm and the incident is held with nostalgia among my many memories.
The Rev Bennett was the local vicar in the 1930s and 40s. He ran both a Scout Troop and Cubs Pack which met in the large cript below the church.

Posted 1615 hrs. 24th December 2008 Terry Hawton

I was christened in that church,1945,.maureen Gilbert.