Evacuee

A Memory of Devoran.

I was evacuated in 1939 to Devoran, and was billeted with a family by the name of Eddy, my three sisters and myself. We were only there for about two months before we were all taken down with scabies, we all went off tp Perranporth isolation ward, we were all kept in hospital untill we were better, and then went back to Devoran on a bus, it stopped outside the school (shown in the picture on left). We were all lined up outside the school, when a nice lady came up to me and asked if I would like to go and stay with her, she told me she had two sons and a daughter, and lived on a big farm with chickens, cows, sheep, pigs, horses, and without giving it another thought I said 'Yes please'.  They were a lovely family and looked after me like I was their own. I lived with them for four years. When I went into the army to do my two years National Service I received four parcels a year from them.  Two of my sisters went to a family named Cook, they lived down by the river, and my other sister went with a family named Toy. I have kept in touch ever since, Mr and Mrs Hoare have since passed on, as too the daughter and the eldest son, Doreen and Ken, Rex is the only one left and we still keep in touch with each other. The picture brings back wonderful memories of those terrible years we all had, I must say mine were made a million times better having lived for four years with such wonderful people.
I could go on but I think I should leave it for another time.

#223732

Comments & Feedback

Dear George, Thanks for your memory of wartime evacuation to Devoran. I have added a link to this memory page from the Devoran War Memorial Project page about life In Devoran in WW2: http://devoranwarmemorial.wordpress.com/2014/08/17/devoran-in-ww2-part-1/
Many thanks Mark Norris, Devoran War Memorial Project