The Queens Visit

A Memory of Dewsbury.

I may be a year out with the date, apologies.I vividly remember the day a young Queen Elizabeth II visited my home town of Dewsbury. We were in a fever of excitement at my Junior and Infants school, waiting for the bus to take us into Dewsbury town centre to welcome the Queen with hundreds if not thousands of local people. On arrival in Dewsbury we were shepherded by our teachers to our appointed place. Great! We had a wonderful position on the Long Causeway to the left of the Town Hall. We were all given Union Jacks and told to be patient, the Queen would soon arrive. At long last there she was, in this [to me anyway] great big car. The crowd went wild, the cheering was deafening, I got a brief glimpse and then she was gone. I waved my Union Jack for ages after that moment in time, carried away by the sheer excitment of it all. The local paper printed pictures of that day, one shows the roundabout in front of the Town Hall where my mother could clearly be seen together with my younger brother.

#222808

Comments & Feedback

Hello Megan I was there too?it is one of my oldest memories on the Long causeway with my little flag. I was born in 1948 so was young at the time. eric roberts