Merebrook Response To Jamie Turner

A Memory of Dormans Park.

Wow, Jamie! How amazing to hear from you. You're right, we were the first to have TV. It was because Dad was in advertising I think. I remember you all so clearly. I think you or Charlie had a motorbike - in fact I remember riding pillion: I think it was you. Your Dad was in wine and I remember once you being surprised that our wine cupboard was empty - that never changed! I've just remembered Peter Blomfield and Mark Radford from Hafod over the road. You and Hukin were at boarding school like Clive whilst we were all at local schools till we moved - Highfield Prep.
Very, very good to hear from you. Wish I could know more about what you're doing. Michele

#238450

Comments & Feedback

How lovely I know all of those houses . Moved into Dorinwell on furzefield chase where Mr and Mrs Philips lived with their two daughters in the 1950’s one of the original houses in the park .
A lovely place to live but it has changed a lot since I moved here 33 years ago .