Bell Ringing

A Memory of Dorney.

The is the church I was baptised in. As I child I used to go bell ringing here (St James the Less).  We used to climb up the very narrow stairwell being very careful not to slip. Every week we used to practise. There were six bells and I used to ring No.4.  Our teacher would stress to us not to break the stay as it was very expensive to replace so I always felt nervous ringing the bell. Goodness knows what it must have sounded like when we were learning as all of Dorney Reach and Dorney village would have heard.