Porters Lodge Doune

A Memory of Doune.

I have been researching my great-grandfather. I found out that he was born at The Porters Lodge, Doune in 1848. His name was John Bilton and his father, Thomas Bilton, was a gamekeeper on the Doune Estate. My great-grandfather changed his name as a teenager to John Bilton Duncan. He had several brothers and sisters, all born in Doune. I wonder if the Biltons are buried in Doune and if there are any descendants still in the area. I hope to make a visit to Scotland one day and see the sights my great-grandfather loved.  Although he died in Staffordshire, England, I'm sure his heart was in Scotland.