My First Visit To Dundonald

A Memory of Dundonald.

My mom, Nancy McGeachie (married to Ken Collins in British Columbia, Canada), was born in the building on the corner Main Street and Richmond Terrace in 1926 and then lived in #5 Kilmarnock Road. I had heard so much of Dundonald growing up and spent many a time looking at the paintings of the castle that my mom had hanging on her wall, that the moment we approached and I saw the castle on the hill, I just started to cry. I couldn't believe I was finally there. My only wish is that my grandparents, Martha and George McGeachie could greet me at the door. It was wonderful to finally meet my Mom's childhood friend Betty Stevenson (Lane) and enjoy the Highland games. Meet some of the people in the town and at the bowling green! Great to see my grandfather's photos on the wall at the club and meet the nice lady who now lives in #5! I'm so sorry we were leaving that night to head back to Canada - it would have been lovely to sit in my mom's old home! Finally met my cousin Lorrayne Gallagher and Uncle Tony. I wish I had had the chance to go hiking with Lorrayne as we had promised to do one day!! In our next lifetime Lorrayne! Dundonald is a beautiful town that I hold dear to my heart and I hope to come back one day. My Mom and Dad are both 87 this year and in fairly good health, but Mom can't do air travel anymore unfortunately, but she still talks about the old days and shares a laugh with her two sisters Catherine Hill in Sooke and Anne Conway in England. My Mom, so loves Dundonald and I can see why. Thank you for having me as a visitor!!