Dunsfold Village Stores

A Memory of Dunsfold.

I recognise very well the photo of the Dunsfold village store in 1965 because it belonged to my uncle Bill Cox, who also ran a florist's and a taxi business from there. Before that, it had been run by a Mr Jarvis. The store was one of at least four shops in the village around that period - the others as I recall were the Post Office and draper's-cum-general store kept by Mt Erricker, the Country Stores a few yards further along, and a newsagent's round in Mill Lane. Some good few years before that, a lady named Nellie East had kept a bicycle accessories shop further along the Common. I believe the village is now struggling just to keep its one remaining shop and post office - village life has certainly changed in the last 50 years.

#234651

Comments & Feedback

Henry Jarvis ran this shop with his family for many years, he was also Station Officer of the local Fire service that was stationed in the adjoining building. Later on part of this building was used as the local Doctors surgery, Doctor Barber & Doctor Gethen ran this surgery. The old shop is now called Myrtle Cottage. On the site of the old Fire station & surgery is a house built by Alfie Burroughs who ran the Post Office & Stores next door.