Grove House Gardens

A Memory of Dunstable.

I remember Grove House Gardens very well. In the 1950's it was a beautiful park and every year a large garden fete was held there. The afternoon started with a procession from Gt. Northern Rd., down High St., South to the town and the park.
There was a large lawn by the house which was turned into an arena for many different performers and bands. The rest of the park was full of various stalls and attractions. There were pony rides and Costins Coaches had a very small coach that used to give rides - all very exciting. If I remember correctly I think the fete was held to benefit the pensioners of the town. But to us youngsters it was a wonderful day out.