Ealing County Grammar School 1948 1955

A Memory of Ealing.

Our school was next door to Ealing Studios. Our headmaster was Alan Sainsbury Hicks, a peppery little man who came to a sad end by drowning, I heard. When I was in form V or lower VI we had a request for a number of boys to be extras on a film in the studios. It starred Robert Donat and Adrienne Corri and I was one who was chosen. We were given very roughly made grey blazers to wear. We were paid for our time! and as a result I got my National Insurance card, with the same number I have had all my life. I was living in Hayes for most of the time and came in to school on the 607 trolleybus. Woe betide us if we were spotted in the street without our school cap on! Our head boy in my last year was Peter Cooper - I often wonder what became of him.