The First

A Memory of Ealing.

I was the first non-white student at Ealing in 1964 - we were a rare commodity in those days - and apart from the sporadic racist episodes, my period at Ealing till I finished 'O' levels and moved to the US has to this day had a tremendous impact.  Everyone trembled at the sight of Mr Hartwell - I came across an alum at a UK consulate some years later who had gone to Ealing before me and he confirmed this.

#225229

Comments & Feedback

Mr Hartwell once caned me for talking in assembly - which I had not done. He learned the facts and apologised to me. I was impressed.

I was also greatly impressed when I reported a teacher to him who had insulted my Mother in class. The teacher left the school very soon after that event. I met the teacher later at night alone in a car park - not a pleasant experience. Not a nice man at all.

I was a member of Stage Staff on the occasion of Mr Hartwell's retirement. I made a tape recording of the presentation ceremony and gave it to him. My Grandfather had been a Headmaster and a pupil had recorded his retirement ceremony, so I knew it could mean a lot. I didn't have time to check that the playback worked - I hope it did !