Growing Up In The 1980s

A Memory of East Finchley.

I was raised on a lovely estate called Thomas Moore estate, it was all new and I always went wandering all around Finchley from Avenue House to Victoria Park in Finchley central to going to school in Friern Barnet. I always went down Cherry Tree Woods. So much history and fond memories for me. I know I live in Kent but I would give always give a thought to East Finchley, so many fonds memories, so many fond friends with whom I am still in touch today. When I get the chance I always go back and look at Martins junior school which I attended and to see the Grange estate where I used to hang around with my mate Chris who lived there. I'll always have East Ginchley in my heart, and my fondest youth was all around there.