East Harling Cricket

A Memory of East Harling.

I have spent a lot of my young child hood on the recreation ground with my father Christopher Patrick and his brother George, playing cricket for East Harling.
Memories of traveling on the crossbar seat of my dads bicycle with his cricket kit strapped on the back carrier. This was every sunday during the season, having tea in the pavillion . Mr Rudd, Mr Frost also played .
I also used to help put the numbers on the score board.

I also spent my early teens staying summer holidays with my aunt and uncle down fenn lane , Helping Audrey with milking her cows each morning and picking mushrooms from the meadow and her mother Mrs Hudson cooking them with a egg from the hens for breakfast.
What a innocent happy childhood we had in the 60s.
There was some lovely shops, Baker the Baker made lovely hot cross buns, also made my wedding cake, Palmers stores for groceries market store for sweets from the jar comics, games & books.
Mr Tann the butcher. Farmers stores on market place for any item for the home garden or farm, Mr Quantrall for accumalatar ( chargeable battery) for the radio.
Mr Lock for fish and chips especially on good friday. Mr Jermyn the chemist.