East Loftus Childhood

A Memory of East Loftus.

I was born and brought up in East Loftus. My family name was Morris. We lived in Tees Street, East Loftus. We attended All Saints Church, Easington where my Aunty was organist and my Uncle was Choirmaster. My Dad was also in the choir.

My brother and I went to Loftus County Modern School (later Rosecroft School).

David and I used to play in the street outside our house - we played Rounders, marbles, checks, whip and top, skipping and hula hoop. We had a playing field just near our house with swings and a roundabout.

Mother did her shopping in Loftus - mostly at the Co-op. I remember going upstairs in the Co-op with her, to collect her 'divvi' (dividend).

I also remember going with Mother to the library. We had to be very quiet in there - the librarian had a long ladder to reach the books on the highest shelves. I remember the books all looked the same - dark red covers - and I loved the smell of the library. I have loved books all my life and this is probably what set me off on this path!