Lawrence Family In East Molesey

A Memory of East Molesey.

On a holiday from Australia, today my husband and I visited East Molesey & Hampton Court.
My mother's paternal family were the Lawrence's - Edward was a master butcher and had a shop in 156 Walton Road (now a carpet shop) and their residential address in 1916 was 61 Walton Road. Edward's brother James also worked with him. Edward was my great grandfather.
A cousin John Lawrence owned 2 properties at 12 River Bank where he lived in the 1900's. He was born in 1914 and died sometime after 1985. He owned three antique shops in Bridge Road and had a stall at Portobello Road Markets. He was an artist/painter and grew native plants on a community plot that were used in his magnificent dried flower arrangements that often were found in the antique shop windows. I visited him at 12 River Bank in 1985 and could not get over the antiques that filled every crook and nanny in this home. He was a very quiet, unassuming man who I would have loved to have known better. He never married but with his partner Allan Le Fevre built up a very succesful antique business - all his properties were left to the National trust.
I would love to hear from anyone who has any memories of the Lawrence family, John E T Lawrence or Allan Le Fevre.
Erica from Brisbane Australia