East Runton A Childhood Iddle

A Memory of East Runton.

I was lucky enough to be born and brought up in East Runton. I spent many happy summers playing on the beach. We lived in Buxton Close, the Brick Lane bit, and at the beginning and end of the summer, the caravans would be moved off the clifftops to the storage at the top of our lane. I remember that nearly every week in the summer, someone would hold a jumble sale in the village hall, and we would all route for bargains. For fun, a group of us kids would ride our bikes to the top of Davy Hill and peddle like mad to the first bend and then see how far we could free wheel into the village - not something you could do today. As we reached our teenage years we would all hang around the amusement arcade that is now Bernies. The coaches from Leicester would arrive in Runton High Street and collect the returning holiday makers and drop off the new ones every Saturday. I also rember Mable & Geroge Bonny and their dog Trixie, they kept geese in the garden as guard dogs, if they were loose you didn't go in! In the autumn, everyone would have a good clear out and the villagers would build a bonfire on top common for Guy Fawkes night, it would smoulder for days afterwards. In the winter, if we had snow we would all go off and sledge on the golf links at West Runton. When I grew up there everyone knew everyone and kept an eye out for each other. I have some really fond memeroies of Runtoners who have long since passed on. Has Runton change? I would say yes, but then doesn't everything as you get older.