Wartime In Eastham

A Memory of Eastham.

I was growing up in Eastham during the 1930s, attending the village school when war was declared. We had occasional day visits by the Lufwaffe and a couple of bombs were dropped. Then, after Dunkirk, the Merseyside blitz started with a vengeance, we in Eastham took some hard hits, Masons farm, opposite the Stanley Arms, took a direct hit and lost all its cattle when the shippons collapsed, also the park had some unexploded bombs which had to be defused by the army. In 1942 Carlett Hall was requisitioned as a transit camp for the US Army, there were thousands of G.Is there in tents and huts waiting to be sent to different parts of Britain. Eastham was full of foreign armed forces, and as kids we got on well with them. After the war, Eastham changed forever, the local accent was replaced by a Birkonean one when the Mill Park estate was built by Birkenhead council, and filled by Birkenhead people, if you were an Eastham resident you were not entitled to a house. I left Britain for the USA many years ago, I last visited Eastham in 1993, I'm  afraid I was just living on nostalgia..... memories. I wished a last goodbye to the old place of my bith knowing I would never return!