A Memory of Eastry.

I have three connections with Eastry - when I worked with Lamberts Laundries we served the Clarks of Eastry. I also visited the chapel as lay-preacher, and a forebear of my family was one time resident shoemaker at The Union.

In the days before washing machines we had numerous customers in Eastry and it was all day round. A recent short tour of the vaillage saddened me - no Baptist Chapel, many of the old established buisnesses gone and the pace of life has accelerated. The inhabitants still keep clean without Lamberts, and presumably shop at supermarkets  - I wonder do they miss the chapel?
Herbert Piddock.    h.piddock@btinternet.com