Growing Up In Edgware 1949 1967

A Memory of Edgware.

I was born in Cricklewood NW2 in 1942 in 1949 we moved to 121 Fairmead crescent Edgware Middlesex this was a new council estate being built for familys moving out of the London area , At the back of our house was a large park that had a lake with a stream running through it, In one part there was a small pig farm but that didnt stay there long and the park keepers made a small cricket pitch for us kids, John, David and Terry Williams, Brian Packer, Jimmy Rose, Brian (Slim) Sliney, Ralph Morton, Derek Johnson, Denis Fordham, Dave Clark and many more of us would play there, We would also go to Moat Mount fishing, I can remember we used to climb this tall tree right to the top and you could see for miles and that tree is still there to this day at Moat mount. Scratch Woods used to be another place that we would go to walking through the railway tunnel to Elstree Station and back again how we got away unscathed doing that I often wonder. I used to go with some of my mates to saturday morning pictures at the Ritz cinema the manager was a tall slim man allways dressed in a dark suit with bow tie then afterwards we would catch the tube to Burnt Oak and look around the market and then catch the tube back to Edgware and then home, when I was 14 and at secondry modern school in Edgware a new school opened at Spur Road where we were all transferred to, We had several good teachers but one allways stands out Mr Barnes our PT teacher he was the best. At 15 I left school and went to work at Rotaprint in Queensbury as apprentice tool maker left when I was 17 Hated it there then went to work at Johnson of Hendon (not there now) as a van boy delivering photographic chemicals and equipment up and down the country staying in places like Bristol, Plymouth, Manchester, Newcastle etc etc. When I was 18 I applied for a job as a bus conductor with London transport and started work in april 1960 when I was 21 I passed my PSV test and then drove the buses, I was at Edgware garage for 6 years and worked routes 140, 142, 107, 251, 240, 252 and the 52 on sundays I have fond memorys of that time I left London transport and worked for Adhesive Tapes (Sellotape) in Borehamwood for one year then got married and moved to Thetford in Norfolk I now live in Brandon Suffolk have been married now for 43 years have 3 sons and 6 grandchildren, I would like to hear from old friends

#229035

Hi there,
Do you remember a store in Edgware in the 60's that used to supply and deliver large kitchen appliances and people could pay for them weekly? I'm trying to trace a long lost relative who we believe worked there on the deliveries. Would be helpful to find out some details on the shop. Thanks
Hi i am trying to find info regard Edgware Bus station..my mum was a clippy on the buses and was Based at Edgware not sure on the years but it was around 1960 to 1968...her maiden name was Iris King.She lived in Deans Lane.
I lived in methuen Rd went to Camrose secondary modern.People I knew Eric Higton lived in Camrose Ave Linda Hamilton lived in methuen Rd 21 I think ,Davd Lawes Chandos cr Stanley Seaton. Many others who's names I can't recall,happy days in the sixties.Hope everyone I've mentioned is ok,love to hear from you ,best wishe Steve. Email stephensonnex@ gmail.com