Short Memories Of Burnt Oak

A Memory of Edgware.

Writing this is difficult. I lived in Burnt Oak as far as I know from 1949 to 1953. I recall living in a top floor flat in 100 Littlefield Road. I attended a school off Gervas Road but cannot remember the name. I do remember certain things, the live jellied eels sold near railway bridge, also Tony Bells' ice cream, the bakers and cominig home with only half a loaf. I used to walk with my nan to the top of Watling Avenue to the Stag public house  for her drink, also my father conducted and drove the buses out of Edgware Road depot, we never paid a fare but we picked up used tickets to show (naughty). Thanks to some of the photos of Edgware Road I spotted which used to be the picture house on the left and close to the bus depot on the right. I wish I could remember some of my friends' names. We had a good time, yes. I nearly forgot the rag and bone man, also the winkle and fish carts pulled by horses.

#232043

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was bought up in Littlefield Road. Our housewas the other end of the Road right by Orange Hill Road. Could the school have been Goldbeaters secondary modern? If so, that was where I went too from 1949 - 1963. I absolutely loved the ice cream from Toni's shop. Haven't tasted anything to beat it. Wish I could have got the recipe!
As a coincidence I also lived at 100 littlefied rd burnt oak it must have been 1953 ! Until 1970 . I attended goldbeaters school until 1964 I also remember live eels & after leaving school bought my clothes from Philip Norman mans shop
Who lived in Chandos crescent in the late 60 s.?