The Ballad Of Davy Crockett

A Memory of Eldwick.

When we went to "Dick's" for lunch, there would be me, my kid sister, my parents and my maternal grandparents plus Mum's youngest sister. She was only 5 years older than me- "Auntie Betsy"- and more like a big sister. She was the prodigy of the family, learning to play the piano, and Grandma always used to pressure a reluctant Betsy to play something on the pub piano. This was at the time when Fess Parker was hitting the screens as Davy Crockett, and the theme tune was one of Betsy's special pieces. Unfortunately, one particular key on the pub piano was way out of tune. For those who remember the tune, the intro was sort of.."da dum di dum dum dum, dum di dum dum.." The bum note was on the fourth dum- it must have been an octave out- and the bar was crowded. It brought the house down, much to Auntie Betsy's mortification!