Elmdon Airports Flashing Light

A Memory of Elmdon.

As a child in the 1950s I lived in Hillside Croft, Sheldon/Solihull behind Tigers Island. On warm summer nights with a packet of chips we would sit on the banking of Tigers Island and watch the planes taking off and landing.
What I want to know is what happened to the flashing light? We got so used to it as kids watching the flash on our bedroom wall at night, it was almost comforting.
Elmdon Airport was a big part of our childhood ,plane spotting, airshows, Christmas party, my mom was a waitress at the airport for many years and so got an invite to the party each year.
I remember the Don Evral crash, plane train and Midland red bus spotting, playing in Elmdon Park with Nocker Averis, the best times of our life.