Emery Down Swan Green

A Memory of Emery Down.

I have just read about a memory relating to Emery Down Church and it has made me think about my childhood again. My grandparents lived in Northerwood Avenue, Swan Green in Lyndhurst and we regulary stayed there as children. When we stayed with my grandparents we used to have to walk up the hill and visit my great grandmother who lived in Silver Street in Emery Down. We used to stop half way up and sit on an old bench. Opposite my great grandmothers house (Ship Cottage) was an old well that was boarded over and my sister and I would always wonder what it would have been like having to get your water from a well. We always used to pop along to the local post office stores in Silver Street and buy our tea. Usually we had fish fingers and always a block of neapolitan icecream which was in a cardboard box. We used to go off for forest walks near to the church in Emery Down and often went to watch the cricket played at the green. We always used to cut across the fields when going into the village centre with our gran and loved going down the steps by the Crown Hotel. We used to go to parties that the RBL had arranged when we were kids and my grandfather shouted the commands on Remembrance Day up at Boltons Bench. Lyndhurst, Swan Green and Emery Down - beautiful places where such happy memories were made. Unfortunately our family have since moved from the area but are still regular visitors and often wish grandparents were still alive to share such happy memories.

#225730

Comments & Feedback

My Dad Ronald Wollaston was born in Ship Cottage, Silver Street in 1921. He took us to see the cottage when he was alive. His family later moved to Brockenhurst, where we spent many happy childhood holidays with my Nan and Grandad
Thanks for your quick reply. If you are interested in history my Dad has part of his memories in WW2 when he was a Prisoner of War. When he was an old man (he died 7 years ago) he was interviewed to give his memories. They can be found on the Internet under Gunner Ronald Wollaston. I do have other parts of his memories which are not on line. I always feel it is good to share this.