Manor Court House

A Memory of Epworth.

The building behind the Market Cross with the arched windows is the Manor Court House, a grade II listed building. It is owned by the Epworth Mechanics' Institute Library, which still operates from the upper floor. The Library was formed in 1837 by William Read, who owned a business based at Albion House on Albion Hill. The Manor Court House is not the original, being built in 1803, but retains the character of the first building. The archways originally held the Shambles, a small market and the Market Cross has moved and used to be surmounted by a stone column.