Childhood Memories!

A Memory of Eriswell.

Around about the time this pic was taken, I was 5 years old and my nan used to live in a house to the left of the picture. Her husband was head herdsman at Lord Ivor's dairy farm a little futher up the road. We (my brother, sister and me) used to visit often and I have such wonderful memories of playing around in the farm (no health and safety then!), watching my uncle bring the cows in for milking. I can still hear the sound of the cows in the milking barn and the noise when the pumps went on their udders. I can remember the house, The Lodge, and sitting in the garden on hot summer's days - Nan sitting in the sun and sending us down to the sweet shop for choc-ices. Lovely, happy memories!