Esh Tile Sheds

A Memory of Esh Winning.

My great grandfather, Walter Smith, moved up from Bressingham, Norfolk to work in the mines. He moved to Esh to work at the mine and lived in tile sheds, his son Robert was born there 1862. I have visited Esh and the surrounding area - a nice village and little remains of the mining or Esh Winning colliery. He made the step to go mining when his father was a weaver, and grandfather a farmer having his own farm in Bressingham Norfolk; so I am proud of him as mining and farming have been in my family since I was born. Derick Smith.