Family Recollections.

A Memory of Ewhurst.

My grandfather Edward Chase kept the Windmill Inn on Pitch hill and my father worked for him. My maternal grandfather John Allen kept the Bull Head in the village of Ewhurst and had two daughters, Mona and Lilian.
My father Robert Chase ( Ted ) joined the Surrey Yeomanry during the first World War and served in France with this cavalry regiment. He returned to Ewhurst after the war not in the best of health having been wounded and gassed and married my mother Mona the daughter of the landlord of the Bulls head in the village.
After a while my grandfather and his wife retired and my father and his new wife took over the licence at the Windmill Inn on Pitch hill. They ran the Windmill up until the onset of the depression as far as I am aware and the trade was mainly providing the usual services of a village inn but crucially providing hotel accomodation to walking parties down from London. When the walking parties were no longer popular at the time of the depression father moved away and the family took an inn in Minster on the Isle of Thanet where I grew up.
The family stayed here until 1960 but my father died in 1948 having served in the Observer Corps on Manston aerodrome during the second World War.