Our First Visit To Eyam

A Memory of Eyam.

My husband's family comes from the Derby area. Our son is very proud of his Derbyshire roots, and sought to buy a house close to Derby yet - if possble - in a village in the Peak District. He and his wife spent many days and weeks searching - and in the end found their cottage in Eyam. It is situated in the village square, and we were invited up to stay for a weekend and investigate the local area. We spent a truly happy time there - so much history is available to see and read, as it was known as the 'plague village'.
Our son and his family have been well accepted - it probably helps being born inDerbyshire (mother being a southerner) - nevertheless we were made welcome by his neighbours, and local shopkeepers (the butcher, George especially).