The Hollises Of Eyam

A Memory of Eyam.

I married John Hollis from Eyam and we were married for 38 years. Sadly, he died in November 1995. John was born in Eyam, the youngest son of Arthur and Elizabeth (Vanes).They lived in the council houses on Grindleford Road. Eyam is famous for the village which contained the Plague. Eyam Church is a beautiful building, the cottages next to the church are called "Plague Cottages". Across the way are the Village stocks. Eyam Hall has belonged to the Wright family for generations and now open to the public it is a mellow house, oozing Englishness to its roots. Facing the church is Eyam Club, where most of the Village meet for social activities. I really love Eyam Carnival, held the beginning of September on a Saturday. Eyam is a very special place and houses some very special people. It is a place which captures you and never lets you go.