The Queens Head

A Memory of Eynsham.

As the ex-landlord of the Queens Head in Eynsham have many fond memories of the village and my customers, and cricket club of which I was president-1975-78.
Known as the village with the most pubs, of which i have visited all, including a race in which the contestants had to drink a pint at each pub, i finished some what worse for wear, but happy. Carnival day was a great day for publican with an extension, , it was not unusual to run out of glasses, although everybody behaved and enjoyed themselves. Great village, great people.

Jim Rand

#220593

Comments & Feedback

I have become interested in Eynsham since after my parents death I found on my fathers birth certificate he was born in Acre End Street Eynsham in 1918 . He was the forth child of Five . His siblings being born in London and Southend. All the children have the same Father Charles Francis Hutchison he was mixed race his Father Scottish and his Mother from Ghana. . He wrote The Pen Pictures of Modern Africans and African Celebrities in 1930. The mystery is my fathers Birth certificate said his Mother was Rose Hutchison formerly Harper. Not Lily Stoten as on all his other siblings. We have letters and documents from Harpenden Children’s Home that day Lily is the Mother. My cousins and I am sure she is the Mother of all five . We have photos she is Fair haired with a pale complexion. We believe maybe she reverted back to her true maiden name Harper, So who is Rose Hutchison nee Harper who gave birth to my father in Acre End Street Eynsham on 10 May 1918 ?
Lily Stoten’s Married name was Hutchison. She didn’t marry my Grandfather until 1917 when she had three children with Charles and would have been pregnant with my father. Her maiden name is Stoten on the marriage certificate as a Spinster. I believe she was still married to a Thomas William Stoten although she also said her father was a James Stoten. I have been researching this for three years and I have lots more information but no positive conclusion. Although I am in contact with members of the Stoten Family who believe Rose Harper/Hutchison is Lily Stoten /Hutchison. You would think in 1918 Rose having a mixed race baby would be remembered. What I need is more information on the Harper’s of Eynsham.