Working For Edmond Hall The Baker

A Memory of Eynsham.

As a family we moved from South Hinksey to Eynsham in 1958 and I spent one year at St Barthlomonew Secondary School before moving on to Witney Tech College in 1959. I started working for Edmond Hall doing bread delivery on Saturdays using an old fashioned bike with a large basket on the front. I worked at the bakery for a approximately 8 years before moving away from Eynsham. During this time we had the awful winter weather in 1962/3 and I will always remember a longer period delivering bread during this period as the Tech College was closed for an extra week after the christmas break due to the weather. On one occasion we were out in the van delivering and were caught in a shower of freezing rain. Luckily the van has a windscreen that opened so we were able to open it slightly which allowed us to see where we were going. I enjoyed my time working at the bakery and was very sorry when Edmond Hall decided to close in the late 60's