Flax Court

A Memory of Eythorne.

I have just found this site and how strange to see a post from Neville Gerry's son. I used to play with Neville as we were the same age! I lived at Flax Court which was the home of my grandparents, Bernard and Catherine Whitaker. Bernard was the manager of Tilmanstone Colliery from 1930 to when he retired in 1960. I have fond memories of Eyethorne, sitting on the shed roof watching the combines. Playing in the haystacks, etc. I hope Neville's son reads this as quite a surpries to see his name.

#307969

Comments & Feedback

Hi my dad is neville gerry it is always good to hear about all the things he got up to when he was younger. I will pass on the message when I see him.
Catherine nee Houghton was great granddad's cousin. I have a postcard that she sent them with a photo on the front.. I would love to know more about her, and whether you have postcards that the cousins sent back on your side