Farnham Park

A Memory of Farnham Royal.

I was there for 6 weeks in 1966 or 1967, recovering from a car crash which badly damaged my right arm. Had lessons on how to become left-handed!! Remember the pool, slipped and had a fall which for some reason got the staff very worked up. Went home for the weekend and after a couple of weeks decided to drive back on the Sunday night in my 1932 MG J2 2 seater sports car. Had to hide it from the staff by pushing it into some bushes. Remember getting 4 of us into it to go to the pub, plaster and bandages everywhere. It did me the world of good, I was 21 and had a very uncertain future to face. The staff were brilliant and helped both mentally and physically to set me up, and I never looked back. Would love to meet anyone who was there at the time or who may remember me. Is there any history on the place, I seem to remember it had been donated by a newspaper magnate in the late 1940's to the newly formed NHS. Any books or articles relating to its time as a recuperative home, why it closed etc.

#238732

Delighted to see this photo and read Mike's shared memories.
My late father was a resident there for a while in the early 60's following a serious accident on a building site. He had had a long period in hospital before going there. My three brothers and I were all young at the time so it was a tough time for our parents . We still have the laundry box he made while there.
Happily, he made a pretty good recovery and gradually resumed work - but never again on a building site. Our father always spoke fondly of his time at the rehabilitation centre.