Happiness

A Memory of Farnham.

I was born in Frensham, but moved to Farnham when aged about 5 yrs. My father was a master Taylor (Lee) & had his business at No.15 Downing Street, as did his father before him - it is now an Estate Agents. I went to St Polycarps school, then Elmsleigh, the later situated near Farnham station. Following schooling I went into nursing, obtaining my SRN & RSCN qualifications. I married in 1959 & we had two sons. Widowed in 1987, they are a great support to me as are my two twin boy grandchildren. Recently I had a short stop in the town & it was interesting to see all the changes - not all for the good! Much more & faster traffic. However Elphicks was still there & the Art College. I have so enjoyed reading others experiences & happy memories of Farnham.

#240962

Hello Brenda
I now live in what was elmsleigh school, now elmsleigh school house, and I was wondering if you could remember the school motto. Francoise Hancock